Skip to content
MyItalia

Italian national parks by surface, and by count

The largest Italian national park is the Pollino at 192,500 ha on UNESCO's figure, or second at 171,132 ha behind the Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni's 178,172 ha on the environment ministry's, and even the number of national parks depends on the source: 24, 26 or 27.

The criterion: published surface, and a declared count

Parks are ranked by the surface published by the ministry, the park authority or UNESCO, and where two of those disagree, both figures are shown. Parks whose surface isn't in our verified sources are listed separately, not estimated.

The count gets the same treatment. Three official sources give three totals, and none of them is wrong: they count different things.

Three official counts: 24, 26 and 27

The environment ministry's map shows 24 national parks with an operating management body in 2026. The same ministry's written list, updated on May 21, 2025, has 27 entries. ISPRA's statistics count 26.

The difference is three parks. The Matese and Portofino appear on the ministry's list with a provisional boundary; the Golfo di Orosei and Gennargentu park was established and never made operational. ISPRA includes Portofino, the map includes none of the three. National parks together make up 46.5% of Italy's protected land area, about 1.48 million ha on ISPRA's 2024 indicator.

Ranked by surface

RankNational parkSurfaceSource note
1 or 2Pollino192,500 haUNESCO; the ministry gives 171,132 ha
1 or 2Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni178,172 haministry
3Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga150,000 hathree regions
4Stelvioover 130,000 haLombardy and Trentino-Alto Adige
5Sila73,695 ha21 municipalities
6Gran Paradiso71,044 ha13 municipalities
7Appennino Lucano, Val d'Agri, Lagonegrese68,996 ha29 municipalities
8Abruzzo, Lazio and Moliseabout 50,500 haplus 77,500 ha contiguous

Eight of the 24 operational parks have a surface in our sources. The other sixteen are listed below.

The Pollino is first or second, depending on who measures

The Pollino, established in 1993 across Basilicata and Calabria on 55 municipalities, is 192,500 ha on UNESCO's figure, which recognized it as a Global Geopark in 2015. The environment ministry puts it at 171,132 ha, second behind the Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni at 178,172 ha.

A gap of more than 21,000 ha between two official sources is not rounding: they're drawing different lines. We can't tell you which is right, so the table shows both. The park authority is in Rotonda, in the province of Potenza. More on the Pollino.

The big mountain parks in the middle

The Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga park covers 150,000 ha across Abruzzo, Lazio and Marche, on a boundary fixed by decree on June 5, 1995. The Stelvio exceeds 130,000 ha across Lombardy and Trentino-Alto Adige, around the Ortles-Cevedale group, and is run by three separate territorial bodies.

Below them the scale drops by half. The Sila covers 73,695 ha in 21 municipalities across three Calabrian provinces; Gran Paradiso, the first national park, 71,044 ha on 13 municipalities; the Appennino Lucano park, the only one entirely in Basilicata, 68,996 ha on 29 municipalities, all in the province of Potenza.

The sixteen without a published surface

Sixteen operational national parks have no surface in our verified sources: Dolomiti Bellunesi, Val Grande, Appennino Tosco-Emiliano, Cinque Terre, Foreste Casentinesi, Monti Sibillini, Arcipelago Toscano, Majella, Gargano, Circeo, Arcipelago di La Maddalena, Asinara, Vesuvio, Alta Murgia, Aspromonte and Isola di Pantelleria.

The national parks portal that would have given us their figures refused connections when we checked. Rather than fill the table from secondary sites, we've listed them and logged the gap. For every park by region, see national parks.

↑ Contents

FAQ

What is the largest national park in Italy?

The Pollino, on UNESCO's figure of 192,500 ha. The environment ministry gives the Pollino 171,132 ha, which puts it second behind the Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni at 178,172 ha. The two sources measure differently, and we show both.

How many national parks does Italy have?

It depends who counts. The environment ministry's map shows 24 national parks with an operating management body in 2026; its written list has 27 entries; ISPRA's statistics count 26. The gap is Matese and Portofino, still provisional, and Golfo di Orosei and Gennargentu, never made operational.

How much of Italy's protected land is national park?

46.5% of the country's protected land area, or about 1.48 million hectares, according to ISPRA's 2024 indicator. The rest is regional parks, state and regional reserves and other protected areas, 843 areas in all in ISPRA's count.

Is Portofino a national park?

On paper, provisionally. The ministry's list includes the Parco Nazionale di Portofino with a provisional boundary, and ISPRA counts it among 26 national parks, but it isn't among the 24 with an operating management body on the ministry's official map.

Section and topics

Sources (13)

  1. 124Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica (MASE) · recheck by 2027-12-31
  2. 227Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica (MASE) · recheck by 2027-12-31
  3. 326 · 148 · 133ISPRA - Annuario dei dati ambientali · recheck by 2027-06-30
  4. 4Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica (MASE); doc 2 · recheck by 2027-12-31
  5. 546.5% · 1,476,682 · 3,175,554ISPRA - Annuario dei dati ambientali · recheck by 2027-06-30
  6. 6192,500 · 171,132 · 55MASE - Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica; UNESCO - International Geoscience and Geoparks Programme; doc 2 · recheck by 2029-12-31
  7. 7171,132 · 178,172MASE - Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica; doc 2 · recheck by 2029-12-31
  8. 8150,000 · 220,000Ente Parco Nazionale del Gran Sasso e Monti della Laga; doc 2 · recheck by 2029-12-31
  9. 9Parco Nazionale dello Stelvio · recheck by 2029-12-31
  10. 1073,695 · 21MASE - Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica · recheck by 2029-12-31
  11. 1171,044 · 13 · 8,160Ente Parco Nazionale Gran Paradiso · recheck by 2029-12-31
  12. 1268,996 · 29MASE - Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica · recheck by 2029-12-31
  13. 1350,500 · 77,500 · 4,400Ente Parco Nazionale d'Abruzzo, Lazio e Molise · recheck by 2029-12-31