Skip to content
MyItalia

21 regions, and the busiest is not the one with Rome

Veneto, not Lazio, is the Italian region with the most overnight stays: 73,472,377 in 2024 against 51,753,567, out of a national total of 466,158,045.

Did you know?

Per resident, South Tyrol comes first

  • South Tyrol68.9
  • Trentino36.0
  • Aosta Valley30.1
  • Veneto15.1
  • Lazio9.1
  • Italian average7.9
  • Molise1.6
Eurostat

In 2024 South Tyrol counted 68.9 tourist nights for every resident, close to nine times the Italian average of 7.9. Veneto, first for total nights, drops to fourth per resident at 15.1. Lazio, Rome's region, is ninth at 9.1, and Molise comes last at 1.6.

The region with the most UNESCO sites is Lombardy

  • Lombardy10
  • Tuscany9
  • Veneto9
  • Lazio6
UNESCO World Heritage Centre

Count the sites it shares with its neighbours too, and Lombardy holds 10 of Italy's 62, one more than Tuscany and Veneto. Lazio stops at 6. Molise and the Aosta Valley have none.

Two regions carry a name in two languages

  • Valle d'AostaVallée d'Aoste
  • Trentino-Alto AdigeSüdtirol

That's how Article 116 of the Italian Constitution spells the Aosta Valley and Trentino-Alto Adige. Law 482 of 1999 protects twelve historic minority languages:

  • Albanian
  • Catalan
  • Germanic languages
  • Greek
  • Slovene
  • Croatian
  • French
  • Franco-Provençal
  • Friulian
  • Ladin
  • Occitan
  • Sardinian

Italy by region, shaded by 2024 overnight stays

Colour is each region's share of the 466,158,045 overnight stays recorded in 2024, on a square-root scale so the smallest regions stay visible. Boundaries: Eurostat GISCO, NUTS 2024, 1:20 million. (C) EuroGeographics for the administrative boundaries.

Where in Italy: the five zones

The five statistical zones Italy uses to count itself, with each zone's share of the 2024 overnight stays. The zone figure is the sum of its regions, which are the cited facts; the sum is arithmetic done on this page.

21/21

Foto

Section and topics