Per resident, South Tyrol comes first
- South Tyrol68.9
- Trentino36.0
- Aosta Valley30.1
- Veneto15.1
- Lazio9.1
- Italian average7.9
- Molise1.6
In 2024 South Tyrol counted 68.95 tourist nights for every resident, close to nine times the Italian average of 7.9. Veneto, first for total nights, drops to fourth per resident at 15.15. Lazio, Rome's region, is ninth at 9.1, and Molise comes last at 1.6.




















